RITA > BTS
 
About BTS Air Fares >>
Average Domestic Airline Itinerary Fares By Origin City for Q2 2014
Ranked by Total Number of Domestic Passengers in 2013
Note: To sort the columns found in the table below, click the column header of the desired column.
2013 Passenger RankAirport CodeCity NameState NameAverage Fare ($)Inflation Adjusted Average Fare ($) (Base Quarter: Q2-2014)
1LAXLos AngelesCA430.67430.67
2ORDChicago-O'HareIL420.10420.10
3DENDenverCO337.73337.73
4ATLAtlantaGA435.34435.34
5SFOSan FranciscoCA440.60440.60
6BOSBostonMA379.58379.58
7LGANew York-La GuardiaNY398.17398.17
8DFWDallas-DFWTX434.12434.12
9SEASeattleWA382.12382.12
10JFKNew York-JFKNY416.11416.11
11EWRNewarkNJ491.42491.42
12PHXPhoenixAZ367.88367.88
13PHLPhiladelphiaPA434.63434.63
14BWIBaltimoreMD346.62346.62
15MSPMinneapolisMN437.66437.66
16LASLas VegasNV274.28274.28
17MCOOrlandoFL309.31309.31
18DTWDetroitMI436.69436.69
19SANSan DiegoCA385.95385.95
20DCAWashington-Reagan NationalDC399.02399.02
21FLLFort LauderdaleFL299.86299.86
22IAHHouston-IntercontinentalTX506.86506.86
23MDWChicago-MidwayIL337.94337.94
24TPATampaFL335.60335.60
25PDXPortlandOR362.40362.40
26CLTCharlotteNC436.45436.45
27STLSt. LouisMO389.71389.71
28OAKOaklandCA310.83310.83
29MCIKansas CityMO387.72387.72
30SLCSalt Lake CityUT416.23416.23
31AUSAustinTX393.92393.92
32HNLHonoluluHI390.61390.61
33SMFSacramentoCA392.74392.74
34SJCSan JoseCA351.55351.55
35RDURaleigh/DurhamNC386.07386.07
36SNASanta AnaCA389.44389.44
37IADWashington-DullesDC495.63495.63
38BNANashvilleTN390.65390.65
39HOUHouston-HobbyTX358.97358.97
40PITPittsburghPA407.20407.20
41MIAMiamiFL404.17404.17
42INDIndianapolisIN416.73416.73
43MKEMilwaukeeWI362.25362.25
44SATSan AntonioTX407.85407.85
45CMHColumbusOH417.34417.34
46MSYNew OrleansLA371.45371.45
47DALDallas-Love FieldTX304.20304.20
48CLEClevelandOH465.09465.09
49BDLHartfordCT399.23399.23
50BUFBuffaloNY328.83328.83
51SJUSan JuanPR299.25299.25
52RSWFort MyersFL329.77329.77
53JAXJacksonvilleFL389.05389.05
54PBIWest Palm Beach/Palm BeachFL341.27341.27
55BURBurbankCA297.05297.05
56PVDProvidenceRI370.29370.29
57ONTOntarioCA357.54357.54
58ABQAlbuquerqueNM390.88390.88
59OMAOmahaNE402.42402.42
60CVGCincinnatiOH523.33523.33
61OKCOklahoma CityOK422.55422.55
62RICRichmondVA425.57425.57
63SDFLouisvilleKY425.79425.79
64ORFNorfolkVA445.49445.49
65LGBLong BeachCA250.41250.41
66TUSTucsonAZ400.27400.27
67MEMMemphisTN466.05466.05
68GEGSpokaneWA396.15396.15
69ANCAnchorageAK493.26493.26
70MHTManchesterNH392.99392.99
71DAYDaytonOH413.05413.05
72ELPEl PasoTX399.33399.33
73RNORenoNV369.35369.35
74BHMBirminghamAL449.59449.59
75ROCRochesterNY378.98378.98
76TULTulsaOK438.40438.40
77BOIBoiseID402.67402.67
78ALBAlbanyNY448.38448.38
79GRRGrand RapidsMI444.48444.48
80OGGKahuluiHI307.72307.72
81DSMDes MoinesIA397.86397.86
82CHSCharlestonSC412.22412.22
83LITLittle RockAR417.57417.57
84SYRSyracuseNY398.38398.38
85CAKAkronOH364.80364.80
86HPNWhite PlainsNY389.46389.46
87GSPGreenville-SpartanburgSC415.36415.36
88MSNMadisonWI511.96511.96
89PWMPortlandME406.77406.77
90GSOGreensboro/High PointNC454.90454.90
91ISPIslipNY307.95307.95
92BLIBellinghamWA192.46192.46
93SFBSanfordFL110.61110.61
94TYSKnoxvilleTN464.85464.85
95AZAPhoenixAZ138.43138.43
96ICTWichitaKS415.35415.35
97FATFresnoCA422.74422.74
98MDTHarrisburgPA462.28462.28
99PNSPensacolaFL475.90475.90
100BTVBurlingtonVT414.25414.25
101COSColorado SpringsCO451.87451.87
102JANJackson/VicksburgMS491.90491.90
103ACYAtlantic CityNJ187.76187.76
104LIHLihueHI279.77279.77
105KOAKonaHI314.37314.37
106SAVSavannahGA434.32434.32
107PIESt. PetersburgFL109.94109.94
108CIDCedar Rapids/Iowa CityIA387.53387.53
109MAFMidland/OdessaTX443.26443.26
110PSPPalm SpringsCA383.97383.97
111LEXLexingtonKY401.38401.38
112XNAFayettevilleAR479.51479.51
113FSDSioux FallsSD387.81387.81
114HSVHuntsvilleAL561.07561.07
115ITOHiloHI265.49265.49
116MYRMyrtle BeachSC263.36263.36
117FNTFlintMI374.88374.88
118LBBLubbockTX423.76423.76
119EUGEugeneOR359.92359.92
120CAEColumbiaSC509.98509.98
121SRQSarasota/BradentonFL376.39376.39
122FARFargoND400.76400.76
123ILMWilmingtonNC481.61481.61
124MLIMolineIL390.00390.00
125BTRBaton RougeLA492.88492.88
126AMAAmarilloTX433.34433.34
127BILBillingsMT452.74452.74
128SGFSpringfieldMO382.84382.84
129SBNSouth BendIN361.22361.22
130MFEMission/McAllen/EdinburgTX355.84355.84
131SBASanta BarbaraCA488.93488.93
132PSCPasco/Kennewick/RichlandWA399.51399.51
133ABEAllentown/Bethlehem/EastonPA342.97342.97
134BZNBozemanMT434.48434.48
135PIAPeoriaIL340.27340.27
136AVLAshevilleNC396.45396.45
137CHAChattanoogaTN427.92427.92
138TLHTallahasseeFL531.26531.26
139FAIFairbanksAK526.40526.40
140CRPCorpus ChristiTX440.31440.31
141FWAFort WayneIN367.17367.17
142MFRMedfordOR394.86394.86
143HRLHarlingen/San BenitoTX350.37350.37
144PHFNewport News/WilliamsburgVA456.98456.98
145ROARoanokeVA493.63493.63
146SHVShreveportLA461.46461.46
147AGSAugustaGA481.00481.00
148MSOMissoulaMT427.65427.65
149BGRBangorME403.56403.56
150FAYFayettevilleNC473.83473.83
151ECPPanama CityFL450.71450.71
152GPTGulfport/BiloxiMS491.38491.38
153VPSValparaisoFL542.67542.67
154DABDaytona BeachFL394.70394.70
155MOTMinotND450.63450.63
156MOBMobileAL580.26580.26
157BISBismarck/MandanND434.90434.90
158CRWCharleston/DunbarWV508.46508.46
159GRBGreen BayWI555.81555.81
160CHOCharlottesvilleVA492.93492.93
161BMIBloomington/NormalIL395.63395.63
162AVPScranton/Wilkes-BarrePA459.64459.64
163STTCharlotte AmalieVI373.82373.82
164LFTLafayetteLA550.57550.57
165ATWAppletonWI470.92470.92
166RDMBend/RedmondOR387.00387.00
167PBGPlattsburghNY152.34152.34
168RAPRapid CitySD469.95469.95
169BQNAguadillaPR266.78266.78
170SWFNewburgh/PoughkeepsieNY365.89365.89
171LANLansingMI426.98426.98
172TTNTrentonNJ201.03201.03
173GJTGrand JunctionCO474.70474.70
174TRIBristol/Johnson City/KingsportTN520.90520.90
175OAJJacksonville/Camp LejeuneNC448.26448.26
176GNVGainesvilleFL462.88462.88
177MLBMelbourneFL414.36414.36
178GRKKilleenTX469.35469.35
179PGDPunta GordaFL118.49118.49
180JNUJuneauAK455.74455.74
181GTFGreat FallsMT373.12373.12
182MRYMontereyCA391.97391.97
183LBELatrobePA164.40164.40
184DRODurangoCO483.37483.37
185BFLBakersfieldCA516.22516.22
186FCAKalispellMT437.84437.84
187SBPSan Luis ObispoCA453.84453.84
188GFKGrand ForksND321.58321.58
189DLHDuluthMN403.98403.98
190EVVEvansvilleIN545.49545.49
191EYWKey WestFL409.63409.63
192MGMMontgomeryAL555.52555.52
193TVCTraverse CityMI560.13560.13
194EWNNew Bern/Morehead/BeaufortNC470.72470.72
195ELMElmira/CorningNY391.09391.09
196IAGNiagara FallsNY125.76125.76
197AEXAlexandriaLA517.96517.96
198IDAIdaho FallsID437.20437.20
199RFDRockfordIL115.80115.80
200IFPBullhead CityAZ258.03258.03
201SCEState CollegePA574.12574.12
202LNKLincolnNE522.07522.07
203BKGBransonMO270.63270.63
204PSEPoncePR265.60265.60
205STSSanta RosaCA292.10292.10
206JACJacksonWY582.65582.65
207MLUMonroeLA506.00506.00
208CWAMosineeWI510.48510.48
209HTSAshlandWV193.61193.61
210LRDLaredoTX359.06359.06
211AZOKalamazooMI577.24577.24
212ERIEriePA473.07473.07
213ISNWillistonND705.44705.44
214TYRTylerTX484.91484.91
215LYHLynchburgVA525.05525.05
216MBSSaginaw/Bay City/MidlandMI506.02506.02
217BGMBinghamtonNY522.05522.05
218ITHIthaca/CortlandNY544.51544.51
219ABIAbileneTX461.63461.63
220CMIChampaign/UrbanaIL498.00498.00
221HLNHelenaMT538.63538.63
222STXChristianstedVI393.75393.75
223CLLCollege Station/BryanTX445.80445.80
224ASEAspenCO695.02695.02
225RSTRochesterMN448.36448.36
226FSMFort SmithAR519.80519.80
227KTNKetchikanAK467.38467.38
228YUMYumaAZ420.74420.74
229TOLToledoOH201.45201.45
230CPRCasperWY427.58427.58
231SPISpringfieldIL292.06292.06
232LSELa CrosseWI516.10516.10
233SBYSalisburyMD485.63485.63
234PGVGreenvilleNC472.58472.58
235ACTWacoTX481.30481.30
236LCHLake CharlesLA513.19513.19
237FLOFlorenceSC451.83451.83
238GRIGrand IslandNE243.08243.08
239SCKStocktonCA105.76105.76
240MHKManhattan/Ft. RileyKS505.26505.26
241BROBrownsvilleTX504.71504.71
242SJTSan AngeloTX485.99485.99
243LWSLewistonID471.60471.60
244ILGWilmingtonDE198.53198.53
245CLDCarlsbadCA367.59367.59
246FLGFlagstaffAZ466.26466.26
247LAWLawton/Fort SillOK520.71520.71
248ACVArcata/EurekaCA582.98582.98
249YNGYoungstown/WarrenOH96.1796.17
250SPSWichita FallsTX455.64455.64
251YKMYakimaWA455.30455.30
252EATWenatcheeWA415.80415.80
253BETBethelAK456.72456.72
254COUColumbiaMO449.59449.59
255SITSitkaAK427.66427.66
256EGEEagleCO641.13641.13
257SMXSanta MariaCA455.43455.43
258GUMGuamTT1,592.901,592.90
259DHNDothanAL680.53680.53
260SCCDeadhorseAK464.52464.52
261MTJMontrose/DeltaCO608.22608.22
262CSGColumbusGA620.43620.43
263BPTBeaumont/Port ArthurTX426.73426.73
264VLDValdostaGA633.60633.60
265PUWPullmanWA389.03389.03
266SAFSanta FeNM496.15496.15
267GTRColumbusMS612.32612.32
268DBQDubuqueIA478.25478.25
269TXKTexarkanaAR482.01482.01
270HVNNew HavenCT465.28465.28
271ADQKodiakAK624.81624.81
272ALWWalla WallaWA378.48378.48
273ROWRoswellNM545.74545.74
274ACKNantucketMA281.25281.25
275HHHHilton HeadSC512.12512.12
276DIKDickinsonND634.84634.84
277OMENomeAK507.94507.94
278IPTWilliamsportPA505.15505.15
278OTZKotzebueAK532.18532.18
280BRWBarrowAK602.51602.51
280PVUProvoUT79.2279.22
282MQTMarquetteMI528.62528.62
283ABYAlbanyGA658.41658.41
284CMXHancock/HoughtonMI392.14392.14
285GCKGarden CityKS475.24475.24
286SUXSioux CityIA439.47439.47
287PPGPago PagoTT1,111.641,111.64
288BQKBrunswickGA536.37536.37
289DUTUnalaskaAK1,016.501,016.50
290JLNJoplinMO483.80483.80
291EAUEau ClaireWI354.73354.73
292GGGLongviewTX459.81459.81
293PAHPaducahKY343.53343.53
294HDNHaydenCO597.04597.04
295ARTWatertownNY540.40540.40
296RDDReddingCA434.21434.21
297SHDStauntonVA532.06532.06
298STCSt. CloudMN183.01183.01
299GCCGilletteWY410.61410.61
300ALOWaterlooIA474.27474.27
301MKGMuskegonMI350.85350.85
302OWBOwensboroKY106.67106.67
303MVYMartha's VineyardMA290.99290.99
304CICChicoCA342.89342.89
305HOBHobbsNM498.39498.39
306LCKColumbusOH82.6382.63
307CODCodyWY421.88421.88
308RKSRock SpringsWY391.22391.22
309CIUSault Ste. MarieMI583.52583.52
310LMTKlamath FallsOR402.67402.67
311MMHMammoth LakesCA194.08194.08
312BLVBellevilleIL101.54101.54
313LARLaramieWY347.28347.28
314PSGPetersburgAK513.04513.04
315SUNSun Valley/Hailey/KetchumID485.06485.06
316PLNPellstonMI646.31646.31
317HGRHagerstownMD107.15107.15
318MODModestoCA407.55407.55
319HIBHibbingMN439.76439.76
320ORHWorcesterMA277.73277.73
321OGDOgdenUT78.3778.37
322CDVCordovaAK531.68531.68
323SGUSt. GeorgeUT228.38228.38
324ESCEscanabaMI541.54541.54
325CECCrescent CityCA354.30354.30
326AKNKing SalmonAK715.11715.11
327WRGWrangellAK440.76440.76
328GUCGunnisonCO708.76708.76
329ENAKenaiAK755.57755.57
330CYSCheyenneWY700.30700.30
331RIWRiverton/LanderWY654.54654.54
332EARKearneyNE585.70585.70
333SHRSheridanWY553.74553.74
334PIRPierreSD672.41672.41
335FMNFarmingtonNM592.03592.03
336CKBClarksburg/FairmontWV171.83171.83
337PKBParkersburgWV508.96508.96
338OTHNorth Bend/Coos BayOR363.54363.54
339TBNFort Leonard WoodMO519.22519.22
340BFFScottsbluffNE586.88586.88
341MGWMorgantownWV537.51537.51
342DLGDillinghamAK645.19645.19
343PQIPresque Isle/HoultonME613.65613.65
344SPNSaipanTT1,056.611,056.61
345JSTJohnstownPA576.94576.94
346YAKYakutatAK339.82339.82
347DUJDuBoisPA559.90559.90
348VELVernalUT283.45283.45
349LBFNorth PlatteNE567.65567.65
350MWAMarion/HerrinIL483.91483.91
351CEZCortezCO516.56516.56
351HOMHomerAK697.23697.23
353PSMPortsmouthNH103.37103.37
354UINQuincyIL504.00504.00
355ALSAlamosaCO579.65579.65
356LEBLebanon-HanoverNH476.00476.00
357AUGAugusta/WatervilleME460.32460.32
358PUBPuebloCO287.94287.94
359VDZValdezAK795.49795.49
360ATYWatertownSD578.64578.64
361DDCDodge CityKS544.00544.00
362VISVisaliaCA395.45395.45
363LBLLiberalKS687.52687.52
364BRDBrainerdMN224.08224.08
365AOOAltoonaPA533.81533.81
365LWBLewisburgWV410.15410.15
367JHWJamestownNY433.80433.80
367MEIMeridianMS563.56563.56
369BJIBemidjiMN227.03227.03
370TWFTwin FallsID235.37235.37
371PIHPocatelloID251.16251.16
372CGICape GirardeauMO438.89438.89
373BTMButteMT198.48198.48
374BFDBradfordPA532.27532.27
375BHBBar HarborME466.20466.20
376TUPTupeloMS479.94479.94
377RUTRutlandVT441.59441.59
378SDPSandpointAK937.33937.33
379BKWBeckleyWV460.61460.61
380PVCProvincetownMA452.83452.83
381VCTVictoriaTX660.75660.75
382PIBHattiesburg/LaurelMS694.19694.19
383JMSJamestownND330.16330.16
384CDBCold BayAK890.15890.15
385MSSMassenaNY605.40605.40
385IRKKirksvilleMO524.96524.96
385WRLWorlandWY592.60592.60
388ABRAberdeenSD237.63237.63
389RKDRocklandME513.38513.38
390CDRChadronNE537.00537.00
391EKOElkoNV282.93282.93
392CNYMoabUT167.76167.76
393MCEMercedCA307.67307.67
394TEXTellurideCO627.67627.67
394SDYSidneyMT505.83505.83
394SOWShow LowAZ651.00651.00
397INLInternational FallsMN219.73219.73
397DVLDevils LakeND442.11442.11
399GSTGustavusAK189.50189.50
400FKLFranklin/Oil CityPA475.42475.42
401SLKSaranac Lake/Lake PlacidNY548.91548.91
402MAZMayaguezPR442.21442.21
402RHIRhinelanderWI203.10203.10
404AIAAllianceNE625.50625.50
405PGAPageAZ560.76560.76
405MCKMcCookNE593.00593.00
407ADKAdak IslandAK690.43690.43
407HYAHyannisMA371.33371.33
409VQSViequesPR468.05468.05
410OGSOgdensburgNY441.60441.60
411CDCCedar CityUT156.32156.32
412APNAlpenaMI194.96194.96
413SNPSt. PaulAK1,004.201,004.20
414MSLMuscle ShoalsAL426.92426.92
415GLHGreenvilleMS562.25562.25
416MCNMaconGA472.18472.18
417HONHuronSD677.00677.00
418PRCPrescottAZ312.00312.00
419LNSLancasterPA356.73356.73
420IMTIron Mountain/KingsfdMI211.90211.90
421LNYLanaiHI473.83473.83
422FOETopekaKS368.32368.32
423CNMCarlsbadNM683.75683.75
424SVCSilver City/HurleyNM405.00405.00
425ROPRotaTT660.45660.45
426IGMKingmanAZ627.00627.00
427HVRHavreMT391.33391.33
427MKKHoolehuaHI266.11266.11
429OLFWolf PointMT897.67897.67
430GDVGlendiveMT495.75495.75
430GGWGlasgowMT746.75746.75
432WYSWest YellowstoneMT203.97203.97
433SXPSheldon PointAK1,482.001,482.00
433SCMScammon BayAK997.00997.00
433JQFCabarrusNC82.5882.58
433USTSt. AugustineFL172.26172.26
433PDTPendletonOR272.20272.20
433HNSHainesAK276.67276.67
433SGYSkagwayAK842.00842.00
433CPXCulebraPR402.00402.00
433UNKUnalakleetAK774.00774.00
433MCGMcGrathAK802.00802.00
433AINWainwrightAK575.50575.50
433ANIAniakAK1,015.001,015.00
433GALGalenaAK898.00898.00
433NUINuiqsutAK640.00640.00
National Average393.06393.06   
Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Airline Origin & Destination Survey (10% Sample), DB1B_Ticket where bulk fare equals zero, itinerary fare is greater than or equal to fifty dollars ($50) and itinerary yield is less than or equal to three dollars ($3).
Itinerary Fare: Average fares are based on domestic itinerary fares, round-trip or one-way for which no return is purchased. Fares are based on the total ticket value which consists of the price charged by the airlines plus any additional taxes and fees levied by an outside entity at the time of purchase. Fares include only the price paid at the time of the ticket purchase and do not include other fees, such as baggage fees, paid at the airport or onboard the aircraft. Averages do not include frequent-flyer or 'zero fares' or a few abnormally high reported fares. Airports* ranked by U.S. originating domestic passengers in 2013.



BTS's privacy policies and procedures do not necessarily apply to external web sites.
We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.