About BTS Air Fares >>
Average Domestic Airline Itinerary Fares By Origin City for Q4 2014
Ranked by Total Number of Domestic Passengers in 2014
2014 Passenger RankAirport CodeCity NameState NameAverage Fare ($)Inflation Adjusted Average Fare ($) (Base Quarter: Q4-2014)
1LAXLos AngelesCA434.92434.92
2ORDChicago-O'HareIL405.14405.14
3DENDenverCO336.37336.37
4BOSBostonMA390.76390.76
5SFOSan FranciscoCA455.29455.29
6ATLAtlantaGA418.75418.75
7JFKNew York-JFKNY447.32447.32
8SEASeattleWA388.28388.28
9DFWDallas-DFWTX412.42412.42
10LGANew York-La GuardiaNY402.16402.16
11EWRNewarkNJ488.78488.78
12PHXPhoenixAZ354.80354.80
13MSPMinneapolisMN433.04433.04
14LASLas VegasNV260.52260.52
15PHLPhiladelphiaPA434.33434.33
16MCOOrlandoFL312.53312.53
17BWIBaltimoreMD340.98340.98
18DTWDetroitMI430.53430.53
19DCAWashington-Reagan NationalDC384.48384.48
20FLLFort LauderdaleFL288.64288.64
21SANSan DiegoCA379.65379.65
22IAHHouston-IntercontinentalTX468.65468.65
23TPATampaFL334.16334.16
24PDXPortlandOR378.33378.33
25MDWChicago-MidwayIL330.21330.21
26OAKOaklandCA308.64308.64
27CLTCharlotteNC433.25433.25
28STLSt. LouisMO382.56382.56
29AUSAustinTX397.01397.01
30SLCSalt Lake CityUT397.79397.79
31MCIKansas CityMO371.85371.85
32SMFSacramentoCA373.58373.58
33SJCSan JoseCA345.50345.50
34RDURaleigh/DurhamNC390.89390.89
35HNLHonoluluHI380.29380.29
36IADWashington-DullesDC462.39462.39
37BNANashvilleTN382.78382.78
38SNASanta AnaCA386.60386.60
39HOUHouston-HobbyTX346.80346.80
40MIAMiamiFL412.63412.63
41PITPittsburghPA404.60404.60
42INDIndianapolisIN420.62420.62
43DALDallas-Love FieldTX291.53291.53
44MKEMilwaukeeWI372.92372.92
45BDLHartfordCT395.51395.51
46MSYNew OrleansLA358.64358.64
47SATSan AntonioTX405.46405.46
48CMHColumbusOH411.42411.42
49CLEClevelandOH413.09413.09
50SJUSan JuanPR318.17318.17
51BUFBuffaloNY339.07339.07
52RSWFort MyersFL330.73330.73
53PBIWest Palm Beach/Palm BeachFL345.52345.52
54JAXJacksonvilleFL390.31390.31
55ONTOntarioCA347.54347.54
56BURBurbankCA293.25293.25
57CVGCincinnatiOH484.98484.98
58OMAOmahaNE402.74402.74
59PVDProvidenceRI362.63362.63
60ABQAlbuquerqueNM393.26393.26
61OKCOklahoma CityOK415.13415.13
62RICRichmondVA436.00436.00
63LGBLong BeachCA258.28258.28
64MEMMemphisTN437.39437.39
65SDFLouisvilleKY422.43422.43
66ORFNorfolkVA462.68462.68
67TUSTucsonAZ409.00409.00
68ANCAnchorageAK557.97557.97
69GEGSpokaneWA377.09377.09
70SFBSanfordFL98.6898.68
71BOIBoiseID385.75385.75
72TULTulsaOK426.79426.79
73ELPEl PasoTX401.34401.34
74RNORenoNV361.89361.89
75ROCRochesterNY381.76381.76
76ALBAlbanyNY444.68444.68
77BHMBirminghamAL433.19433.19
78GRRGrand RapidsMI434.51434.51
79DSMDes MoinesIA392.15392.15
80DAYDaytonOH431.16431.16
81CHSCharlestonSC390.86390.86
82MHTManchesterNH378.91378.91
83SYRSyracuseNY430.59430.59
84OGGKahuluiHI295.26295.26
85HPNWhite PlainsNY410.35410.35
86LITLittle RockAR420.79420.79
87AZAPhoenixAZ111.88111.88
88CAKAkronOH342.38342.38
89PIESt. PetersburgFL97.6097.60
90GSPGreenville-SpartanburgSC401.99401.99
91PWMPortlandME409.38409.38
92TYSKnoxvilleTN444.87444.87
93GSOGreensboro/High PointNC443.91443.91
94MSNMadisonWI504.75504.75
95BLIBellinghamWA235.16235.16
96ICTWichitaKS392.71392.71
97ISPIslipNY319.62319.62
98FATFresnoCA432.55432.55
99MDTHarrisburgPA436.28436.28
100SAVSavannahGA440.63440.63
101BTVBurlingtonVT426.49426.49
102ACYAtlantic CityNJ169.50169.50
103CIDCedar Rapids/Iowa CityIA399.78399.78
104PNSPensacolaFL468.24468.24
105LEXLexingtonKY407.65407.65
106KOAKonaHI311.88311.88
107LIHLihueHI261.33261.33
108COSColorado SpringsCO467.87467.87
109XNAFayettevilleAR486.22486.22
110MAFMidland/OdessaTX443.20443.20
111FSDSioux FallsSD395.86395.86
112PSPPalm SpringsCA393.33393.33
113MYRMyrtle BeachSC313.13313.13
114JANJackson/VicksburgMS481.98481.98
115FARFargoND422.93422.93
116FNTFlintMI385.00385.00
117HSVHuntsvilleAL558.67558.67
118PGDPunta GordaFL105.94105.94
119TTNTrentonNJ200.02200.02
120EUGEugeneOR373.21373.21
121ITOHiloHI253.79253.79
122CAEColumbiaSC477.21477.21
123SRQSarasota/BradentonFL397.58397.58
124LBBLubbockTX406.91406.91
125SGFSpringfieldMO426.07426.07
126MFEMission/McAllen/EdinburgTX381.39381.39
127MLIMolineIL370.91370.91
128BILBillingsMT464.06464.06
129FWAFort WayneIN382.71382.71
130PIAPeoriaIL336.80336.80
131ILMWilmingtonNC464.01464.01
132CHAChattanoogaTN397.24397.24
133AVLAshevilleNC367.49367.49
134SBNSouth BendIN383.85383.85
135AMAAmarilloTX425.64425.64
136ABEAllentown/Bethlehem/EastonPA357.11357.11
137PSCPasco/Kennewick/RichlandWA421.14421.14
138BTRBaton RougeLA478.13478.13
139BZNBozemanMT445.77445.77
140CRPCorpus ChristiTX435.05435.05
141SBASanta BarbaraCA540.15540.15
142MFRMedfordOR398.24398.24
143MSOMissoulaMT413.43413.43
144FAIFairbanksAK585.75585.75
145SHVShreveportLA458.74458.74
146TLHTallahasseeFL557.08557.08
147ROARoanokeVA499.28499.28
148BISBismarck/MandanND408.07408.07
149HRLHarlingen/San BenitoTX340.22340.22
150AGSAugustaGA449.09449.09
151GRBGreen BayWI594.97594.97
152ATWAppletonWI479.71479.71
153MOTMinotND458.13458.13
154STTCharlotte AmalieVI396.67396.67
155BGRBangorME428.41428.41
156RDMBend/RedmondOR442.28442.28
157BQNAguadillaPR266.98266.98
158VPSValparaisoFL508.81508.81
159DABDaytona BeachFL400.01400.01
160ECPPanama CityFL463.03463.03
161CHOCharlottesvilleVA468.52468.52
162AVPScranton/Wilkes-BarrePA431.44431.44
163BMIBloomington/NormalIL393.26393.26
164PHFNewport News/WilliamsburgVA468.13468.13
165LFTLafayetteLA501.61501.61
166FAYFayettevilleNC469.38469.38
167MOBMobileAL537.85537.85
168RAPRapid CitySD459.70459.70
169CRWCharleston/DunbarWV530.72530.72
170GPTGulfport/BiloxiMS474.75474.75
171PBGPlattsburghNY177.85177.85
172SWFNewburgh/PoughkeepsieNY372.39372.39
173TRIBristol/Johnson City/KingsportTN429.92429.92
174GTFGreat FallsMT390.72390.72
175GNVGainesvilleFL455.13455.13
176JNUJuneauAK480.39480.39
177GJTGrand JunctionCO504.52504.52
178MLBMelbourneFL394.02394.02
179LANLansingMI425.66425.66
180SBPSan Luis ObispoCA549.70549.70
181GRKKilleenTX469.60469.60
182FCAKalispellMT455.05455.05
183GFKGrand ForksND342.93342.93
184MRYMontereyCA435.64435.64
185ELMElmira/CorningNY386.10386.10
186OAJJacksonville/Camp LejeuneNC484.98484.98
186LBELatrobePA168.01168.01
188DLHDuluthMN495.27495.27
189DRODurangoCO511.36511.36
190IAGNiagara FallsNY151.88151.88
191RFDRockfordIL140.84140.84
192EVVEvansvilleIN499.99499.99
193BFLBakersfieldCA547.23547.23
194IDAIdaho FallsID462.90462.90
195TVCTraverse CityMI554.33554.33
196MGMMontgomeryAL498.91498.91
197PSEPoncePR256.65256.65
198SCEState CollegePA588.88588.88
199ILGWilmingtonDE189.12189.12
200AZOKalamazooMI565.73565.73
201EYWKey WestFL501.85501.85
202EWNNew Bern/Morehead/BeaufortNC448.45448.45
203MBSSaginaw/Bay City/MidlandMI558.70558.70
204ISNWillistonND752.33752.33
205HTSAshlandWV247.75247.75
206LNKLincolnNE500.58500.58
207CWAMosineeWI515.19515.19
208AEXAlexandriaLA496.62496.62
209JACJacksonWY680.88680.88
210LRDLaredoTX350.54350.54
211TOLToledoOH213.69213.69
212STSSanta RosaCA284.51284.51
213MLUMonroeLA503.84503.84
214SPISpringfieldIL385.86385.86
215CPRCasperWY500.19500.19
216RSTRochesterMN493.12493.12
217YNGYoungstown/WarrenOH113.27113.27
218ORHWorcesterMA282.47282.47
219CMIChampaign/UrbanaIL528.19528.19
220ABIAbileneTX460.83460.83
221ASEAspenCO670.05670.05
222TYRTylerTX457.51457.51
223LYHLynchburgVA540.68540.68
224YUMYumaAZ444.09444.09
225ERIEriePA470.73470.73
226HLNHelenaMT541.86541.86
227STXChristianstedVI426.10426.10
228LSELa CrosseWI509.35509.35
229CLLCollege Station/BryanTX482.65482.65
230BGMBinghamtonNY486.50486.50
231FSMFort SmithAR505.49505.49
232GRIGrand IslandNE223.07223.07
233ITHIthaca/CortlandNY554.63554.63
234SCKStocktonCA85.2185.21
235KTNKetchikanAK489.22489.22
236BROBrownsvilleTX460.76460.76
237LCHLake CharlesLA477.01477.01
238SBYSalisburyMD451.36451.36
239LCKColumbusOH102.42102.42
240ACTWacoTX481.33481.33
241CLDCarlsbadCA473.36473.36
242SJTSan AngeloTX477.01477.01
243PVUProvoUT81.6181.61
244FLGFlagstaffAZ447.44447.44
245PGVGreenvilleNC435.00435.00
246FLOFlorenceSC403.09403.09
247MHKManhattan/Ft. RileyKS507.94507.94
248LWSLewistonID452.39452.39
249DIKDickinsonND642.27642.27
250COUColumbiaMO471.77471.77
251BETBethelAK422.61422.61
252SGUSt. GeorgeUT482.09482.09
253EATWenatcheeWA393.66393.66
254YKMYakimaWA423.60423.60
255LAWLawton/Fort SillOK494.29494.29
256SPSWichita FallsTX443.14443.14
257GUMGuamTT1,465.591,465.59
258ACVArcata/EurekaCA659.79659.79
259EGEEagleCO646.90646.90
260BKGBransonMO214.35214.35
261SITSitkaAK463.17463.17
262STCSt. CloudMN238.07238.07
263MTJMontrose/DeltaCO545.04545.04
264SAFSanta FeNM502.94502.94
265SUNSun Valley/Hailey/KetchumID517.99517.99
266SCCDeadhorseAK470.36470.36
267DHNDothanAL668.53668.53
268BPTBeaumont/Port ArthurTX404.30404.30
269PUWPullmanWA395.71395.71
270ACKNantucketMA330.43330.43
271DBQDubuqueIA464.14464.14
272TXKTexarkanaAR442.69442.69
273MQTMarquetteMI537.99537.99
274SMXSanta MariaCA417.76417.76
275VLDValdostaGA596.04596.04
276ALWWalla WallaWA375.35375.35
277ADQKodiakAK579.32579.32
278GCCGilletteWY615.63615.63
279SUXSioux CityIA403.80403.80
280ROWRoswellNM583.54583.54
281GTRColumbusMS648.56648.56
282CSGColumbusGA538.78538.78
283HVNNew HavenCT420.89420.89
284BRWBarrowAK554.99554.99
285OMENomeAK529.93529.93
286HHHHilton HeadSC479.52479.52
287CMXHancock/HoughtonMI563.88563.88
287OTZKotzebueAK499.08499.08
289PAHPaducahKY451.70451.70
290IPTWilliamsportPA487.39487.39
290OWBOwensboroKY106.03106.03
292BTMButteMT496.78496.78
293EAUEau ClaireWI477.05477.05
294JLNJoplinMO466.55466.55
295ABYAlbanyGA581.27581.27
296GCKGarden CityKS450.91450.91
297CODCodyWY519.63519.63
297TWFTwin FallsID627.26627.26
299PIHPocatelloID631.48631.48
300PPGPago PagoTT1,109.751,109.75
301HDNHaydenCO568.61568.61
301RKSRock SpringsWY617.76617.76
303PSMPortsmouthNH125.26125.26
304BLVBellevilleIL107.23107.23
305RDDReddingCA586.07586.07
306ARTWatertownNY503.52503.52
307ABRAberdeenSD616.18616.18
308GGGLongviewTX467.79467.79
309CICChicoCA462.28462.28
310ALOWaterlooIA445.68445.68
311DUTUnalaskaAK1,085.771,085.77
312BQKBrunswickGA482.30482.30
313CKBClarksburg/FairmontWV155.99155.99
314BJIBemidjiMN581.80581.80
315HGRHagerstownMD110.60110.60
316CIUSault Ste. MarieMI539.50539.50
317MVYMartha's VineyardMA403.46403.46
318MKGMuskegonMI465.89465.89
319LARLaramieWY419.86419.86
320HOBHobbsNM478.99478.99
321PLNPellstonMI649.22649.22
322RHIRhinelanderWI568.56568.56
323OGDOgdenUT78.2378.23
324BRDBrainerdMN563.88563.88
325ESCEscanabaMI564.26564.26
326EKOElkoNV733.44733.44
327USTSt. AugustineFL150.52150.52
328PSGPetersburgAK442.18442.18
329MMHMammoth LakesCA178.37178.37
330CECCrescent CityCA490.09490.09
331GUCGunnisonCO608.54608.54
332CDCCedar CityUT349.88349.88
333CDVCordovaAK484.52484.52
334HIBHibbingMN578.14578.14
335APNAlpenaMI613.73613.73
336AKNKing SalmonAK760.92760.92
337JQFCabarrusNC81.9381.93
338SHDStauntonVA579.81579.81
339WRGWrangellAK431.48431.48
340ENAKenaiAK786.79786.79
341IMTIron Mountain/KingsfdMI575.93575.93
342INLInternational FallsMN583.62583.62
343SPNSaipanTT1,045.671,045.67
344OTHNorth Bend/Coos BayOR469.74469.74
345DLGDillinghamAK978.36978.36
346PUBPuebloCO423.09423.09
347TBNFort Leonard WoodMO481.78481.78
348HYAHyannisMA420.17420.17
349MGWMorgantownWV585.55585.55
349YAKYakutatAK386.68386.68
351HYSHaysKS446.36446.36
352VELVernalUT592.01592.01
353HOMHomerAK790.71790.71
354PKBParkersburgWV531.47531.47
355MEIMeridianMS461.41461.41
356PQIPresque Isle/HoultonME593.04593.04
357PIRPierreSD707.90707.90
358RIWRiverton/LanderWY778.50778.50
359SHRSheridanWY658.52658.52
360EARKearneyNE566.29566.29
361CNYMoabUT384.29384.29
362JMSJamestownND444.44444.44
362JSTJohnstownPA511.93511.93
364MKKHoolehuaHI224.35224.35
365MWAMarion/HerrinIL464.05464.05
366DUJDuBoisPA576.36576.36
367VDZValdezAK711.36711.36
368LEBLebanon-HanoverNH444.28444.28
369CYSCheyenneWY635.44635.44
370LWBLewisburgWV507.85507.85
370UINQuincyIL513.41513.41
372AUGAugusta/WatervilleME436.97436.97
373JHWJamestownNY339.53339.53
374CGICape GirardeauMO487.37487.37
375BFFScottsbluffNE567.13567.13
376SDYSidneyMT521.06521.06
377AOOAltoonaPA611.74611.74
377DVLDevils LakeND437.92437.92
379FMNFarmingtonNM621.39621.39
380LNYLanaiHI394.13394.13
380RUTRutlandVT480.87480.87
382PIBHattiesburg/LaurelMS451.25451.25
383TUPTupeloMS426.90426.90
383LBFNorth PlatteNE506.29506.29
385SDPSandpointAK918.84918.84
386CDBCold BayAK867.15867.15
387PVCProvincetownMA559.85559.85
388BFDBradfordPA548.88548.88
389BHBBar HarborME503.24503.24
389LBLLiberalKS701.10701.10
391ALSAlamosaCO594.52594.52
391RKDRocklandME659.58659.58
393BKWBeckleyWV408.00408.00
394CEZCortezCO596.00596.00
394IRKKirksvilleMO618.00618.00
396DDCDodge CityKS614.67614.67
397ADKAdak IslandAK1,185.671,185.67
398ATYWatertownSD736.13736.13
399MAZMayaguezPR436.56436.56
400SLKSaranac Lake/Lake PlacidNY862.43862.43
401VQSViequesPR534.00534.00
402VCTVictoriaTX645.00645.00
403ROPRotaTT523.25523.25
404FKLFranklin/Oil CityPA323.00323.00
404MSSMassenaNY529.20529.20
406PGAPageAZ398.25398.25
407VISVisaliaCA650.67650.67
408MCEMercedCA597.10597.10
409MCNMaconGA675.67675.67
410OGSOgdensburgNY375.00375.00
411SNPSt. PaulAK941.11941.11
412SOWShow LowAZ553.33553.33
413GGWGlasgowMT526.88526.88
413WRLWorlandWY650.11650.11
415LNSLancasterPA438.00438.00
416CDRChadronNE668.67668.67
417PRCPrescottAZ546.00546.00
417OLFWolf PointMT429.71429.71
419GDVGlendiveMT575.33575.33
420MCKMcCookNE587.11587.11
421HONHuronSD723.75723.75
422AIAAllianceNE710.56710.56
422CNMCarlsbadNM455.00455.00
424HVRHavreMT546.00546.00
424PDTPendletonOR364.00364.00
426IGMKingmanAZ423.00423.00
426SVCSilver City/HurleyNM360.00360.00
428AINWainwrightAK497.50497.50
429TVFThief River FallsMN425.50425.50
430LAMLos AlamosNM867.00867.00
431CPXCulebraPR204.00204.00
National Average391.83391.83   
Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Airline Origin & Destination Survey (10% Sample), DB1B_Ticket where bulk fare equals zero, itinerary fare is greater than or equal to fifty dollars ($50) and itinerary yield is less than or equal to three dollars ($3).
Itinerary Fare: Average fares are based on domestic itinerary fares, round-trip or one-way for which no return is purchased. Fares are based on the total ticket value which consists of the price charged by the airlines plus any additional taxes and fees levied by an outside entity at the time of purchase. Fares include only the price paid at the time of the ticket purchase and do not include other fees, such as baggage fees, paid at the airport or onboard the aircraft. Averages do not include frequent-flyer or 'zero fares' or a few abnormally high reported fares. Airports* ranked by U.S. originating domestic passengers in 2014.