RITA > BTS
 
About BTS Air Fares >>
Average Domestic Airline Itinerary Fares By Origin City for Q1 2014
Ranked by Total Number of Domestic Passengers in 2013
Note: To sort the columns found in the table below, click the column header of the desired column.
2013 Passenger RankAirport CodeCity NameState NameAverage Fare ($)Inflation Adjusted Average Fare ($) (Base Quarter: Q1-2014)
1LAXLos AngelesCA396.06396.06
2ORDChicago-O'HareIL413.32413.32
3DENDenverCO334.47334.47
4ATLAtlantaGA404.58404.58
5SFOSan FranciscoCA406.03406.03
6BOSBostonMA373.98373.98
7LGANew York-La GuardiaNY383.06383.06
8DFWDallas-DFWTX427.86427.86
9SEASeattleWA368.64368.64
10JFKNew York-JFKNY430.55430.55
11EWRNewarkNJ482.12482.12
12PHXPhoenixAZ349.72349.72
13PHLPhiladelphiaPA414.00414.00
14BWIBaltimoreMD329.70329.70
15MSPMinneapolisMN425.44425.44
16LASLas VegasNV263.10263.10
17MCOOrlandoFL317.82317.82
18DTWDetroitMI416.21416.21
19SANSan DiegoCA355.45355.45
20DCAWashington-Reagan NationalDC383.93383.93
21FLLFort LauderdaleFL296.34296.34
22IAHHouston-IntercontinentalTX494.10494.10
23MDWChicago-MidwayIL330.82330.82
24TPATampaFL335.60335.60
25PDXPortlandOR347.93347.93
26CLTCharlotteNC433.37433.37
27STLSt. LouisMO376.17376.17
28OAKOaklandCA293.96293.96
29MCIKansas CityMO382.31382.31
30SLCSalt Lake CityUT429.40429.40
31AUSAustinTX386.35386.35
32HNLHonoluluHI343.10343.10
33SMFSacramentoCA358.95358.95
34SJCSan JoseCA314.80314.80
35RDURaleigh/DurhamNC372.50372.50
36SNASanta AnaCA363.72363.72
37IADWashington-DullesDC499.05499.05
38BNANashvilleTN376.75376.75
39HOUHouston-HobbyTX348.98348.98
40PITPittsburghPA392.86392.86
41MIAMiamiFL413.24413.24
42INDIndianapolisIN396.66396.66
43MKEMilwaukeeWI356.73356.73
44SATSan AntonioTX389.07389.07
45CMHColumbusOH405.78405.78
46MSYNew OrleansLA358.45358.45
47DALDallas-Love FieldTX292.04292.04
48CLEClevelandOH458.14458.14
49BDLHartfordCT376.61376.61
50BUFBuffaloNY336.99336.99
51SJUSan JuanPR315.55315.55
52RSWFort MyersFL319.09319.09
53JAXJacksonvilleFL382.71382.71
54PBIWest Palm Beach/Palm BeachFL349.51349.51
55BURBurbankCA275.43275.43
56PVDProvidenceRI340.61340.61
57ONTOntarioCA328.92328.92
58ABQAlbuquerqueNM362.10362.10
59OMAOmahaNE392.38392.38
60CVGCincinnatiOH514.41514.41
61OKCOklahoma CityOK411.08411.08
62RICRichmondVA406.09406.09
63SDFLouisvilleKY406.80406.80
64ORFNorfolkVA390.76390.76
65LGBLong BeachCA234.98234.98
66TUSTucsonAZ379.41379.41
67MEMMemphisTN448.79448.79
68GEGSpokaneWA370.67370.67
69ANCAnchorageAK556.85556.85
70MHTManchesterNH363.30363.30
71DAYDaytonOH388.77388.77
72ELPEl PasoTX381.52381.52
73RNORenoNV357.40357.40
74BHMBirminghamAL442.89442.89
75ROCRochesterNY366.25366.25
76TULTulsaOK433.31433.31
77BOIBoiseID390.81390.81
78ALBAlbanyNY427.05427.05
79GRRGrand RapidsMI426.94426.94
80OGGKahuluiHI286.32286.32
81DSMDes MoinesIA391.89391.89
82CHSCharlestonSC395.22395.22
83LITLittle RockAR402.84402.84
84SYRSyracuseNY407.52407.52
85CAKAkronOH328.42328.42
86HPNWhite PlainsNY395.48395.48
87GSPGreenville-SpartanburgSC400.78400.78
88MSNMadisonWI496.38496.38
89PWMPortlandME393.95393.95
90GSOGreensboro/High PointNC427.94427.94
91ISPIslipNY288.66288.66
92BLIBellinghamWA218.38218.38
93SFBSanfordFL119.05119.05
94TYSKnoxvilleTN443.71443.71
95AZAPhoenixAZ132.62132.62
96ICTWichitaKS407.22407.22
97FATFresnoCA365.22365.22
98MDTHarrisburgPA426.84426.84
99PNSPensacolaFL454.53454.53
100BTVBurlingtonVT415.26415.26
101COSColorado SpringsCO443.49443.49
102JANJackson/VicksburgMS454.49454.49
103ACYAtlantic CityNJ152.95152.95
104LIHLihueHI259.89259.89
105KOAKonaHI296.31296.31
106SAVSavannahGA471.88471.88
107PIESt. PetersburgFL120.46120.46
108CIDCedar Rapids/Iowa CityIA361.51361.51
109MAFMidland/OdessaTX418.05418.05
110PSPPalm SpringsCA362.23362.23
111LEXLexingtonKY400.42400.42
112XNAFayettevilleAR480.64480.64
113FSDSioux FallsSD365.16365.16
114HSVHuntsvilleAL562.65562.65
115ITOHiloHI222.49222.49
116MYRMyrtle BeachSC299.49299.49
117FNTFlintMI357.30357.30
118LBBLubbockTX397.26397.26
119EUGEugeneOR362.38362.38
120CAEColumbiaSC484.93484.93
121SRQSarasota/BradentonFL393.71393.71
122FARFargoND390.37390.37
123ILMWilmingtonNC436.50436.50
124MLIMolineIL357.25357.25
125BTRBaton RougeLA465.79465.79
126AMAAmarilloTX408.68408.68
127BILBillingsMT437.72437.72
128SGFSpringfieldMO368.17368.17
129SBNSouth BendIN334.60334.60
130MFEMission/McAllen/EdinburgTX371.37371.37
131SBASanta BarbaraCA435.30435.30
132PSCPasco/Kennewick/RichlandWA390.47390.47
133ABEAllentown/Bethlehem/EastonPA354.55354.55
134BZNBozemanMT435.82435.82
135PIAPeoriaIL329.91329.91
136AVLAshevilleNC393.90393.90
137CHAChattanoogaTN401.15401.15
138TLHTallahasseeFL511.79511.79
139FAIFairbanksAK581.43581.43
140CRPCorpus ChristiTX420.98420.98
141FWAFort WayneIN364.09364.09
142MFRMedfordOR389.20389.20
143HRLHarlingen/San BenitoTX334.27334.27
144PHFNewport News/WilliamsburgVA427.35427.35
145ROARoanokeVA494.83494.83
146SHVShreveportLA456.47456.47
147AGSAugustaGA429.08429.08
148MSOMissoulaMT445.48445.48
149BGRBangorME356.47356.47
150FAYFayettevilleNC447.60447.60
151ECPPanama CityFL467.15467.15
152GPTGulfport/BiloxiMS468.56468.56
153VPSValparaisoFL517.43517.43
154DABDaytona BeachFL398.24398.24
155MOTMinotND402.47402.47
156MOBMobileAL548.41548.41
157BISBismarck/MandanND395.67395.67
158CRWCharleston/DunbarWV507.96507.96
159GRBGreen BayWI566.42566.42
160CHOCharlottesvilleVA461.90461.90
161BMIBloomington/NormalIL378.20378.20
162AVPScranton/Wilkes-BarrePA427.41427.41
163STTCharlotte AmalieVI396.49396.49
164LFTLafayetteLA512.21512.21
165ATWAppletonWI455.12455.12
166RDMBend/RedmondOR379.96379.96
167PBGPlattsburghNY161.19161.19
168RAPRapid CitySD436.04436.04
169BQNAguadillaPR239.12239.12
170SWFNewburgh/PoughkeepsieNY353.99353.99
171LANLansingMI405.64405.64
172TTNTrentonNJ201.23201.23
173GJTGrand JunctionCO466.70466.70
174TRIBristol/Johnson City/KingsportTN488.56488.56
175OAJJacksonville/Camp LejeuneNC441.28441.28
176GNVGainesvilleFL495.32495.32
177MLBMelbourneFL421.43421.43
178GRKKilleenTX448.43448.43
179PGDPunta GordaFL134.41134.41
180JNUJuneauAK493.70493.70
181GTFGreat FallsMT351.03351.03
182MRYMontereyCA359.39359.39
183LBELatrobePA172.99172.99
184DRODurangoCO478.73478.73
185BFLBakersfieldCA504.87504.87
186FCAKalispellMT466.19466.19
187SBPSan Luis ObispoCA401.93401.93
188GFKGrand ForksND330.20330.20
189DLHDuluthMN375.17375.17
190EVVEvansvilleIN501.55501.55
191EYWKey WestFL412.57412.57
192MGMMontgomeryAL547.16547.16
193TVCTraverse CityMI597.93597.93
194EWNNew Bern/Morehead/BeaufortNC439.41439.41
195ELMElmira/CorningNY351.97351.97
196IAGNiagara FallsNY137.27137.27
197AEXAlexandriaLA483.08483.08
198IDAIdaho FallsID486.85486.85
199RFDRockfordIL144.09144.09
200IFPBullhead CityAZ196.16196.16
201SCEState CollegePA545.91545.91
202LNKLincolnNE483.62483.62
203BKGBransonMO270.89270.89
204PSEPoncePR216.59216.59
205STSSanta RosaCA253.64253.64
206JACJacksonWY617.14617.14
207MLUMonroeLA474.70474.70
208CWAMosineeWI501.14501.14
209HTSAshlandWV270.43270.43
210LRDLaredoTX399.20399.20
211AZOKalamazooMI570.55570.55
212ERIEriePA412.59412.59
213ISNWillistonND670.44670.44
214TYRTylerTX440.20440.20
215LYHLynchburgVA478.85478.85
216MBSSaginaw/Bay City/MidlandMI509.55509.55
217BGMBinghamtonNY451.29451.29
218ITHIthaca/CortlandNY498.74498.74
219ABIAbileneTX453.03453.03
220CMIChampaign/UrbanaIL467.52467.52
221HLNHelenaMT546.57546.57
222STXChristianstedVI441.22441.22
223CLLCollege Station/BryanTX450.69450.69
224ASEAspenCO657.48657.48
225RSTRochesterMN368.57368.57
226FSMFort SmithAR480.59480.59
227KTNKetchikanAK494.26494.26
228YUMYumaAZ452.60452.60
229TOLToledoOH204.53204.53
230CPRCasperWY380.80380.80
231SPISpringfieldIL283.04283.04
232LSELa CrosseWI508.32508.32
233SBYSalisburyMD417.55417.55
234PGVGreenvilleNC438.00438.00
235ACTWacoTX455.80455.80
236LCHLake CharlesLA455.38455.38
237FLOFlorenceSC413.05413.05
238GRIGrand IslandNE234.49234.49
239SCKStocktonCA85.4685.46
240MHKManhattan/Ft. RileyKS447.44447.44
241BROBrownsvilleTX475.92475.92
242SJTSan AngeloTX432.43432.43
243LWSLewistonID422.75422.75
244ILGWilmingtonDE195.49195.49
245CLDCarlsbadCA324.97324.97
246FLGFlagstaffAZ456.46456.46
247LAWLawton/Fort SillOK468.14468.14
248ACVArcata/EurekaCA576.63576.63
249YNGYoungstown/WarrenOH108.82108.82
250SPSWichita FallsTX447.80447.80
251YKMYakimaWA441.55441.55
252EATWenatcheeWA391.59391.59
253BETBethelAK489.57489.57
254COUColumbiaMO466.64466.64
255SITSitkaAK450.93450.93
256EGEEagleCO619.71619.71
257SMXSanta MariaCA439.70439.70
258GUMGuamTT1,448.301,448.30
259DHNDothanAL611.97611.97
260SCCDeadhorseAK489.10489.10
261MTJMontrose/DeltaCO413.61413.61
262CSGColumbusGA612.27612.27
263BPTBeaumont/Port ArthurTX382.16382.16
264VLDValdostaGA613.90613.90
265PUWPullmanWA382.36382.36
266SAFSanta FeNM449.15449.15
267GTRColumbusMS585.92585.92
268DBQDubuqueIA441.28441.28
269TXKTexarkanaAR446.16446.16
270HVNNew HavenCT419.84419.84
271ADQKodiakAK629.54629.54
272ALWWalla WallaWA349.01349.01
273ROWRoswellNM514.32514.32
274ACKNantucketMA588.00588.00
275HHHHilton HeadSC503.25503.25
276DIKDickinsonND602.93602.93
277OMENomeAK498.10498.10
278IPTWilliamsportPA464.76464.76
278OTZKotzebueAK554.52554.52
280BRWBarrowAK607.10607.10
280PVUProvoUT85.0585.05
282MQTMarquetteMI546.30546.30
283ABYAlbanyGA621.32621.32
284CMXHancock/HoughtonMI422.96422.96
285GCKGarden CityKS470.97470.97
286SUXSioux CityIA463.37463.37
287PPGPago PagoTT906.90906.90
288BQKBrunswickGA519.38519.38
289DUTUnalaskaAK972.41972.41
290JLNJoplinMO429.05429.05
291EAUEau ClaireWI332.20332.20
292GGGLongviewTX427.63427.63
293PAHPaducahKY325.12325.12
294HDNHaydenCO549.06549.06
295ARTWatertownNY500.78500.78
296RDDReddingCA408.22408.22
297SHDStauntonVA435.17435.17
298STCSt. CloudMN131.18131.18
299GCCGilletteWY389.92389.92
300ALOWaterlooIA442.72442.72
301MKGMuskegonMI348.10348.10
302OWBOwensboroKY115.38115.38
303MVYMartha's VineyardMA556.76556.76
304CICChicoCA317.05317.05
305HOBHobbsNM491.44491.44
306LCKColumbusOH94.2094.20
307CODCodyWY415.53415.53
308RKSRock SpringsWY366.07366.07
309CIUSault Ste. MarieMI543.56543.56
310LMTKlamath FallsOR368.25368.25
311MMHMammoth LakesCA187.25187.25
312BLVBellevilleIL95.4095.40
313LARLaramieWY314.27314.27
314PSGPetersburgAK411.86411.86
315SUNSun Valley/Hailey/KetchumID482.56482.56
316PLNPellstonMI625.87625.87
317HGRHagerstownMD87.5687.56
318MODModestoCA370.34370.34
319HIBHibbingMN562.28562.28
320ORHWorcesterMA302.15302.15
321OGDOgdenUT84.6584.65
322CDVCordovaAK416.63416.63
323SGUSt. GeorgeUT231.81231.81
324ESCEscanabaMI521.13521.13
325CECCrescent CityCA378.73378.73
326AKNKing SalmonAK903.56903.56
327WRGWrangellAK408.99408.99
328GUCGunnisonCO562.78562.78
329ENAKenaiAK796.35796.35
330CYSCheyenneWY607.57607.57
331RIWRiverton/LanderWY600.96600.96
332EARKearneyNE555.45555.45
333SHRSheridanWY613.68613.68
334PIRPierreSD633.81633.81
335FMNFarmingtonNM544.42544.42
336CKBClarksburg/FairmontWV187.32187.32
337PKBParkersburgWV489.88489.88
338OTHNorth Bend/Coos BayOR345.93345.93
339TBNFort Leonard WoodMO463.56463.56
340BFFScottsbluffNE567.26567.26
341MGWMorgantownWV640.20640.20
342DLGDillinghamAK831.43831.43
343PQIPresque Isle/HoultonME566.23566.23
344SPNSaipanTT638.17638.17
345JSTJohnstownPA484.23484.23
346YAKYakutatAK351.86351.86
347DUJDuBoisPA529.07529.07
348VELVernalUT275.11275.11
349HYSHaysKS545.64545.64
350LBFNorth PlatteNE612.94612.94
351MWAMarion/HerrinIL416.35416.35
352CEZCortezCO664.94664.94
352HOMHomerAK743.02743.02
354PSMPortsmouthNH111.95111.95
355UINQuincyIL482.78482.78
356ALSAlamosaCO497.68497.68
357LEBLebanon-HanoverNH445.59445.59
358AUGAugusta/WatervilleME393.17393.17
359PUBPuebloCO388.08388.08
360VDZValdezAK704.06704.06
361ATYWatertownSD584.23584.23
362DDCDodge CityKS448.26448.26
363VISVisaliaCA394.00394.00
364LBLLiberalKS563.17563.17
365BRDBrainerdMN163.23163.23
366AOOAltoonaPA485.78485.78
366LWBLewisburgWV369.76369.76
368JHWJamestownNY404.12404.12
368MEIMeridianMS571.37571.37
370BJIBemidjiMN196.40196.40
371TWFTwin FallsID227.33227.33
372FODFort DodgeIA796.88796.88
372PIHPocatelloID242.95242.95
374CGICape GirardeauMO425.41425.41
375BTMButteMT185.99185.99
376MCWMason CityIA690.58690.58
377BFDBradfordPA420.80420.80
378BHBBar HarborME516.83516.83
379TUPTupeloMS685.36685.36
380RUTRutlandVT430.50430.50
381SDPSandpointAK941.00941.00
382BKWBeckleyWV435.15435.15
383PVCProvincetownMA544.90544.90
384VCTVictoriaTX568.63568.63
385PIBHattiesburg/LaurelMS710.13710.13
386JMSJamestownND567.40567.40
387WRLWorlandWY401.00401.00
387IRKKirksvilleMO409.89409.89
387MSSMassenaNY565.07565.07
390ABRAberdeenSD192.26192.26
391RKDRocklandME514.71514.71
392CDRChadronNE709.82709.82
393EKOElkoNV203.07203.07
394FNLFort Collins/LovelandCO326.17326.17
395CNYMoabUT177.41177.41
396MCEMercedCA310.00310.00
397TEXTellurideCO655.65655.65
397SDYSidneyMT456.09456.09
397SOWShow LowAZ340.75340.75
400DVLDevils LakeND979.00979.00
400INLInternational FallsMN189.70189.70
402FKLFranklin/Oil CityPA373.50373.50
403SLKSaranac Lake/Lake PlacidNY389.94389.94
404MAZMayaguezPR484.88484.88
404RHIRhinelanderWI190.55190.55
406AIAAllianceNE522.50522.50
407PGAPageAZ580.44580.44
407MCKMcCookNE594.43594.43
409TVFThief River FallsMN337.00337.00
410ADKAdak IslandAK976.05976.05
410HYAHyannisMA653.60653.60
412VQSViequesPR496.58496.58
413OGSOgdensburgNY420.65420.65
414CDCCedar CityUT130.75130.75
415APNAlpenaMI140.18140.18
416IWDIronwoodMI527.67527.67
417SNPSt. PaulAK1,018.561,018.56
418MSLMuscle ShoalsAL382.35382.35
419GLHGreenvilleMS626.75626.75
420MCNMaconGA539.00539.00
421HONHuronSD800.89800.89
422PRCPrescottAZ329.25329.25
423LNSLancasterPA400.44400.44
424IMTIron Mountain/KingsfdMI200.38200.38
425GBDGreat BendKS339.50339.50
425LNYLanaiHI906.83906.83
427FOETopekaKS351.14351.14
428CNMCarlsbadNM458.67458.67
429SVCSilver City/HurleyNM425.00425.00
430ROPRotaTT209.00209.00
431IGMKingmanAZ418.00418.00
432HVRHavreMT495.67495.67
432MKKHoolehuaHI340.23340.23
434OLFWolf PointMT609.50609.50
435GDVGlendiveMT663.50663.50
435GGWGlasgowMT728.30728.30
437LAMLos AlamosNM352.50352.50
438SPBCharlotte AmalieVI565.00565.00
439JQFCabarrusNC86.1586.15
National Average380.69380.69   
Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Airline Origin & Destination Survey (10% Sample), DB1B_Ticket where bulk fare equals zero, itinerary fare is greater than or equal to fifty dollars ($50) and itinerary yield is less than or equal to three dollars ($3).
Itinerary Fare: Average fares are based on domestic itinerary fares, round-trip or one-way for which no return is purchased. Fares are based on the total ticket value which consists of the price charged by the airlines plus any additional taxes and fees levied by an outside entity at the time of purchase. Fares include only the price paid at the time of the ticket purchase and do not include other fees, such as baggage fees, paid at the airport or onboard the aircraft. Averages do not include frequent-flyer or 'zero fares' or a few abnormally high reported fares. Airports* ranked by U.S. originating domestic passengers in 2013.



BTS's privacy policies and procedures do not necessarily apply to external web sites.
We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.